Website terms & conditions, privacy policy and disclaimer of SureStrat

 

Website disclaimer

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern SureStrat’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. 

The terms SureStrat or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website. 

The use of the SureStrat website and the related products and/or services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. Should you apply for any products or services on this website, you consent and submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of South Africa in regards to all proceedings, actions, applications instituted by either party against the other and in any way arising from any of the stated terms and conditions. 

The information contained on this website is to provide you with information about SureStrat, our products and services. It is subject to change without notice. We do not provide any warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, as to the accuracy, availability, completeness and suitability of the information and products found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and products may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. 

While we have taken care to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and up to date, this website and the services accessible on this website are provided “as is”. Your use of any information, products or services on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. 

SureStrat reserve the right in our sole discretion to amend this website, the products, the information described on this website and the terms and conditions from time to time and you agree that you will review the terms whenever you visit our website for any such amendments. 

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, logos, graphics, articles and copy. You are authorised to view and download, print and make copies of such printouts provided that you use the material for non-commercial and personal purposes only. You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge this website as the source of the information and/or materials. You may not, without SureStrat’s expressed written consent, distribute or commercially exploit the content. 

SureStrat makes no warranty as to the operation, availability or functionality of this website and we further make no warranty that the information and products available on this website are free of viruses, destructive materials or any other data which may corrupt or compromise the operation or content of your computer system, computer network, hardware or software. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Every effort is made to keep this website up and running smoothly. However, SureStrat takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control. 

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). 

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or criminal offence. 


 

Collection of Information

SureStrat may collect the following information:

  • Name, surname and job title

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information

  • Other information relevant to website usage or product selections

Usage of Information

SureStrat requires this information to contact you with your permission, as well as providing better service.

  • SureStrat may use the information to improve products and services.

  • SureStrat may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other relevant, interesting information which SureStrat, using the email address which you have provided.

  • SureStrat may use the information to customise this website according to your interests.

  • SureStrat will never sell your information or share it with third parties without prior consent.



If you have any questions on the above disclaimer, please contact SureStrat

  • Introduction                                                                                                                                                                    

  • Your use of the website

  • General disclaimer

  • Choice of law

  • Accuracy of information

  • Your privacy

  • Copyright and use of material

  • Your comments

  • Links and linking

  • Exclusion of liability

  • Contact details

 

Introduction

By accessing our service & accessing content on this site, you agree to the following:

- Being entertained

- Being educated

- Being informed

- Possibly Saving Money

- Possibly Making Money

- Possibly Making better decisions

Welcome to the SouthAfrica.info website www.southafrica.info. The website provides information about the website for SureStrat (SureStrat). The website is owned by SureStrat, hosted by Domains, and is located within the Republic of South Africa.

By accessing and using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out in this notice. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, then you may not access, display, use, download, copy or distribute any of the content of this website.

Your use of the website

You agree that your use of this website is for lawful purposes only. You agree that you will not use this website for any unlawful purpose, including committing a criminal offence, gaining unauthorised access to other computer systems, or transmitting unlawful material.

General disclaimer

You agree to access and use this site entirely at your own risk. Please read the Exclusion of Liability clauses below.

Choice of law

This website is owned and operated within the Republic of South Africa. Therefore, these terms and conditions are governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and the user consents to the jurisdiction of the Witwatersrand High Court in the event of any dispute.

Accuracy of information

While every effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this website is current and accurate, you should not assume that this is always the case, and should consult other sources before making any decision to act on this information.

Your privacy

We respect the privacy of all visitors to this site. You may use this site without providing any personal information. However, so that we can regularly assess and improve the site, we collect information on the number of visits to the site, pages viewed, etc.

Copyright and use of material

SureStrat retains copyright in the website and all current and future content displayed on the website which is not owned by third parties.

In terms of a limited licence, granted for general use, SureStrat grants the user, subject to these terms and conditions, a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited and revocable right to access, display, use, download and otherwise copy the current and future content of the website for your personal, non-commercial and informational purposes only.

In addition, SureStrat grants you permission to copy and distribute information from the website for non-commercial purposes, provided that: (i) this information has not been sourced from third parties; (ii) you notify SureStrat of such use; and (iii) SouthAfrica.info is acknowledged as the source by reference to the website address.

This website and its contents may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, resold or otherwise used for any commercial purpose without the express prior written consent of SureStrat.

Your comments

We value feedback received from visitors to our site. However, you agree not to transmit any material that is unlawful, harmful, defamatory, abusive, threatening, vulgar or obscene. You remain liable to any third party for your comments, and SureStrat is not liable to any third party for the content of your comments.

Please also note that we cannot respond to all feedback we receive.

 

  • Comments: SureStrat

External links and advertising

Wherever this website provides links to other websites, this should not be construed as constituting any relationship or endorsement of the linked third party, and reliance on all information provided by the external link is done so at your own risk.

Wherever third party advertising or promotional material is displayed on this website, this should not be construed as SureStrat endorsing or creating any relationship between SureStrat and that third party. Reliance on any such material is entirely at your own risk.

Linking

Any third party wishing to link to this website from their website must obtain permission from SureStrat, and permission may be granted on terms and conditions agreed.

Exclusion of liability

You expressly agree that the use of this website is entirely at your own risk. The website and all its contents are provided on an “as is” basis, and SureStrat makes no representations or warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, to the accuracy of the contents of the website. SureStrat does not warrant that the website’s functions will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site or its server is free from viruses or other harmful components.

SureStrat, its owners, directors, employees, officials, suppliers, agents and/or representatives shall not be liable for any loss or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential, or any expense of any nature whatsoever, which may be suffered by the user, which arises directly or indirectly from reliance of the website and/or its content.

SureStrat, its agents or suppliers shall not be responsible for any direct or indirect special consequential or other damage of any kind whatsoever suffered or incurred by you related to your use of, or your inability to access or use, the content or the website or any functionality of the website or of any linked website, even where SureStrat is expressly advised thereof.

You will indemnify SureStrat, its owners, directors, employees, officials, agents, suppliers or representatives, and keep them fully indemnified, from and against any loss or damage suffered or liability incurred in respect of any third party, which arises from your use of this website.

Contact details for any purposes related to these terms and conditions

Telephone: +27 (0)87 802 6487

E-mail: admin@surestrat.co.za

Privacy Policy

SureStrat subscribes to regulations brought forward in the proposed POPI act and all DMASA recommendations, processes and procedures. If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, you must cease your access of this Website immediately.

Definitions

The following words and phrases have these meanings in this document:

"Personal Information" means information relating to an identifiable, natural or juristic person.

“POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

“Process” in relation to Personal Information means to collect, organize, store, modify, retrieve, refer to, distribute, or erase, or otherwise as defined in POPI.

“Us”, “We”, or “Our” means SureStrat (Pty)Ltd, a company incorporated in terms of the company laws of the Republic of South Africa with registration number 2016438264, and also includes reference to our holding company and its subsidiaries.

“You” or the “user” means any person who accesses this Website for any purpose.

“Website” means the Internet World Wide website at URL www.surestrat.co.za (including its sub-domains) or such other URL as We may indicate from time to time (including its sub-domains).

Status and Amendments

We respect and recognize the importance of protecting your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out our information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use of this Website. If You do not agree with this Policy, then You may not use this Website and are required to cease doing so immediately.

We reserve the right to amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. It is your duty to be aware of the current version of this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the last revision number and date at the top of this document. Continued use of the Website subsequent to any amendments having been effected constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended.

Collection and Processing of Personal Information

Where you submit Personal Information via the Website the following principles are observed in the handling of that information:

We will only collect Personal Information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.

We will only Process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is Processed.

Personal Information will only be Processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have consented to an alternative purpose in writing or we are permitted by POPI or in terms of national legislation of general application.

We will not disclose any Personal Information relating to you to any third party unless your prior agreement is obtained or we are required to do so by law.

We will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by us for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently Processed.

Note that, as permitted by POPI, we may use Personal Information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

We will use your Personal Information to provide you with customer service and in order to communicate with you regarding products or services from us which might be of interest for you. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time contact us in response to a marketing or similar email from us and all such emails will contain instructions as to how to unsubscribe from such emails.

Note that You may access specific services via the Website. Each of these services may be subject to its own privacy provisions as set out in its terms and conditions, and You must read and agree to these provisions before making use of these services.

Collection of anonymous data

We may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this Website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows Us to collect statistics.

We may utilize temporary or session cookies to keep track of users' browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on Your hard drive in order to keep a record of Your interaction with this Website and facilitate user convenience.

Cookies by themselves will not be used to personally identify users but may be used to compile de-identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide Us with feedback on the performance of this Website.

The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:

The browser software used;

IP address;

Date and time of activities while visiting the Website;

URLs of internal pages visited; and

referrers.

If You do not wish cookies to be employed to customize Your interaction with this Website it is possible to alter the manner in which Your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this Website may not be available.

Security

We will take appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures as required by applicable law to protect the information submitted to or collected by this Website from loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction. We require our service providers to do likewise.

Links to other Websites

We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and We strongly recommends that You review the privacy policy of any website You visit before using it further.

Queries

If You have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact Us by emailing  info@surestrat.co.za

Email disclaimer

This applies to any mails received from @surestrat.co.za mails.

If you are not the intended recipient of an e-mail, then: 

(a) please notify the sender of this e-mail immediately by return e-mail or telephone and immediately delete this message; 

(b) you may not print, store, forward or copy this message or any part thereof or disclose or allow information in this message to be disclosed to any other person or third party.

The information in or attached to this e-mail message is confidential and may be subject to legal privilege and client confidentiality. 

We cannot be held liable for any harm or loss resulting from malicious software code or viruses in this message or attachments, including data corruption resulting therefrom. None of our employees or representatives are permitted to send unsolicited messages (i.e. “spam”) and our company cannot be held liable therefore. If you regard this message as spam, please inform us immediately by sending an e-mail to Hello@surestrat.co.za

Unless otherwise agreed:
(a) we are only deemed to have received an e-mail once we have confirmed receipt thereof to you; 
(b) we are only deemed to have sent an e-mail once reflected as “sent” on our e-mail server. 

If this message contains offensive, derogatory or defamatory statements or materials, it means the message has been sent outside the sender’s scope of employment with us and only the sender can be held liable in his/her personal capacity. This disclaimer applies to our original message, any attachments and all subsequent messages or attachments we may send. 


 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.surestrat.co.za

Suite 1 - SureStrat House

38 Banaras Circle

Lenasia, Johannesburg, Gauteng 1821

South Africa

admin@surestrat.co.za


Last Edited on 2017-01-04